Privacy Policy

What is the object of this privacy policy?

General Regulation for Data Protection, Regulation (UE) 2016/679 of the European Parliament, of 27 April 2016 (“GRPD”), which entered in force in 25 May 2018 and defines the rules for processing personal data is applicable to BELIM in the person of its lawyers.

Personal Data means any information of any kind, regardless of their platform, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable individual, including name, identification number, address and electronic address. Processing of personal data means any operations performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform our clients (former, present and future) and website visitors (herein including website users, employment candidates and newsletters receivers) of the general rules applied by BELIM to the collection and processing of personal data, as well as your rights regarding the data, in strict compliance with the applicable data protection law. By client’s personal data we mean the personal data of the client’s employees, officers, directors, managers, representatives, management bodies members, advisors or agents.

The rules set out in this privacy policy complement other applicable data protection provisions and rules which may be set out in contractual arrangements entered into by BELIM with clients/website visitors.


How does Belim collect and process the personal data?

BELIM is the entity responsible for collecting and processing your data.

What data is collected?

BELIM may collect personal data such as name, address, telephone number, email address and professional qualifications.

What is the data collected and processed for?

BELIM processes personal data strictly for the purposes of: (i) supplying its services (ii) managing or executing services provided by BELIM (iii) supplying contents on its website, upon request (iv) divulge BELIM’s services, (v) provide news related to its products and activity, including events (vi) to carry out market research and evaluation surveys (vii) to collect and keep curriculum vitae for recruitment purposes (viii) to call, send messages, email, write or make any communications required under the relation established between BELIM and its clients/website visitors (ix) to store and process personal data or (x) when such is required by the law and/or for the purposes of investigation, detection and prosecution of serious crime.

Where clients or website visitors provide us with information about their personal data, such as through registration forms or emails, we will only use it for the stated purposes or for any other purposes specifically permitted under the applicable data protection laws and ensure that it is only available to those with a legitimate need to have access to it. Where clients and website visitors wish to provide us with information relating to other individuals, they must obtain prior consent from the people concerned and are the soles responsible for the information provided.

What are the means of collection of the data?

BELIM collects the personal data through telephone, written form (paper or email) and through its website, always ensuring previous consent of the data subject unless otherwise permitted by the law.  Client’s/website visitors may withdraw previous consent at any time by giving notice to BELIM’s Data Protection Officer. Such withdraw shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Personal data collected may be processed by computer system and by automated or non-automated means. Personal data will be kept in accordance with the legal deadlines applicable to the purposes and grounds for with the data was collected and processed.  If no minimum legal period is applicable, we will only retain information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which data was collected and processed. 

What about security of the data?

BELIM implements the appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure an appropriate level of security to the processing of the data from the point of collection to the point of destruction and further adopts all necessary procedures to ensure the confidentiality of the personal data and that its processing is lawful, fair, transparent, accurate and limited to the authorized purposes.

Notwithstanding the adopted safety measures, BELIM must alert its clients and website visitors that they should ensure Internet navigation through and updated PC and Browser in what regards security “patches”, firewalls, antivirus and anti-spyware.

Lastly, you may find in our website links which give access to other websites, which BELIM does not control nor is related to. We make such links available in good faith only to highlight a given content or information. BELIM is not responsible for such websites and cannot guarantee their accurateness, credibility nor functionalities for collecting and processing personal data. BELIM is not liable for any collection or processing of data made through those websites.


What are your rights?

BELIM guarantees its clients and website visitors the right of access, update, rectification, restriction and erasure of personal data (except when legal derogations are applicable or when the data is essential to the compliance of legal obligations by BELIM), the right to object and the right to withdraw consent (without prejudice of the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal), the right to data portability and the right to complaint.

How can you exercise your rights?

You may exercise these rights through the direct contact of BELIM’s Data Protection Officer at the following email address: dpo@belim.pt.

Complaints may also be lodged next to the national supervisory authority “Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD)”. This entity has special contacts for the purposes of remedies and complaints.


Processors and international transfer of the data

BELIM may transfer your personal data to BELIM’s employees, officers, directors, managers and suppliers (including but not limited to IT providers, financial and legal advisors). Transfers to subcontracted suppliers will be on a need to know basis and such parties are obliged, in written form, to implement and execute the technical and organisational measures required to ensure, at each moment, strict compliance of the data protection law and safeguard BELIM’s clients and website visitors personal data. These obligations are extensive to any sub-processors. In any event, BELIM remains the entity liable for the personal data it collects from clients and website visitors.

To achieve the purposes of the processing of the data BELIM may transfer your personal data to outside Portugal, including to third countries, in which case BELIM will rigorously comply with all the legal safeguards required for such transfers, namely, whenever applicable, the implementation of binding corporate rules.


“Cookies”

We use Cookies to enable our website to interact with your browser so as to provide you with better service and a more effective website.

“Cookies” are small software tags that are stored in your computer in the browser, retaining information related to your preferences, which does not include personal data.

There are two groups of cookies we use:

  1. Permanent cookies – are stored in the devices browser (PC, mobile phones and tablets) and are used whenever one visits our website. They are generally used to adjust navigation to the users interests, allowing us to offer a more personalized service.
  2. Session cookies – are temporary cookies that remain in the browsers cookies archive until you leave the website. The information obtained by these cookies is used to analyse web navigation patterns, allowing us to identify problems and offer a better browsing experience.

Our website uses cookies for the following purposes:

  1. Strictly necessary cookies – They allow users to browse the website and use its apps, as well as to access secure areas. Without these cookies, some services requested by a user may not be offered.
  2. Analytical cookies – Are used anonymously to gather and analyse statistics in order to improve the website.
  3. Functionality cookies – Save user’s preferences regarding the use of the website, so that it doesn’t have to be reconfigured in each visit.

Every browser allows users to accept, refuse or delete cookies. You can configure cookies in the “Options” or “Preferences” menu of your browser. This may however impact in the website’s navigation.

Request Info
 
Privacy Consent

This site uses cookies to enable our website to interact with your browser so as to provide you with better service and a more effective website. By clicking “Agree” you are consenting to the use of cookies. You may change the definitions of your Internet browser to disable cookies, but this may result in a reduced availability of the services provided in our website. To find out more, please read our Privacy Policy.
I Agree